Underground Cinema

The Home Of Independent Cinema & Dublins Only Drive In Cinema

2018 Nominees

The Secret Market

Best Film - Produced by Garret Daly, Victoria Smurfit and Martina McGlynn

Best Director - Garret Daly & Martina McGlynn

Best Actress - Victoria Smurfit

Best Supporting - Actor Tadgh Murphy

Best Screenplay - Conor Ryan

Best Editor - Garret Daly & Edmond Slattery

Best Cinematography - James Mather

Best Sound - Avatar Post Production

Best Production Design - Tara O'Reilly

Best Costumes - Meritta Gorman Geoghegan

Kubrick By Candlelight

Best Film - Produced by Vinnie Jassel

Best Director - David O'Reilly

Best Screenplay - David O'Reilly

Best Cinematographer - Stil Williams

Best Production Design - Girtis Balodis

Best Costume - Sorcha Dianmh, Nathan Kelin, Sorcha O'Raw & Owen Blackwood

Best Comedy - Directed by David O'Reilly

Rising Star Award - David O'Reilly

Stormtroopers

Best Cinematography - Matthew Kirrane

Best Editor - Conor Fitzpatrick and William Bean

Best Production Design - Micheál Fitzgerald

Best Sound - Alan Keogh

Best Score - Eoin Lee

Best Visual Effects - Dog Day Media



Inside Im Racing

Best Film - Produced by Aidan Whelan

Best Director - Aleksander Szeser

Best Cinematography - Tommy Fitzgerald

Best Editor - Conor Fitzpatrick

Best Sound - Brian Keegan

Best Score - Brian Keegan

The Raven

Best Cinematography - Burschi Wojnar

Best Editor - Damian Draven and Kevin Fox

Best Score - Paul Enright

Best Production Design - Damian Draven

Best Costume Design - Paul Fajardo

Vegetable

Best Supporting Actor - Micheál Flemming

Best Sound - Carl Cullen

Best Make Up - Michael Browne

Best Horror - Directed by Micheál Flemming

Rising Star Award - Micheál Flemming


Leap of Faith

Best Supporting Actor - Aron Hegarty

Best Screenplay - David Thorpe

Best Editor - Mark Smyth & David Thorpe

Best Score - Darren Hendley

Best Visual Effects - Denny Cahill & Kenny Coyne


Echoes

Best Production Design - Steven Bamford

Best Sound - Chris Woodcock & Thayna McLaughlin

Best Costume - Catherine McKenna

Best Visual Effects - Street Monkey

Best Make Up - Liz Boston


Tomorrow

Best Film - Produced by Mark Mcauley

Best Director - Guvernor Sanchez

Best Actor - Shane Robinson

Best Screenplay - Eoin McGovern


Earthly Bonds

Best Actor - Peter Coonan

Best Supporting Actress - Rachael Lynch

Best Screenplay - Alan Dunne

Best Score - Paul Enright


A Break in the Clouds

Best Film - Produced by Paddy Slattery and Tristan Heanue

Best Director - Tristan Heanue

Best Actor - Tristan Heanue

Chimes

Best Supporting Actress - Angel Hannigan

Best Make Up - Patrycja Mackowiak

Rising Star Award - Jannine Benkhardt

Last Summer

Best Student Film - Directed by Aaron Lynch

Best Supporting Actress - George Hanover

Rising Star Award - Aaron Lynch

Sophie

Best Student Film - Directed by Philip Ledingham

Best Visual Effects - Calum O'Brien


Pernicio

Best Student Film - Directed by Dave Fox

Best Actress - Danielle Galligan


A Timely Gift

Best Supporting Actor - Degnan Geraghty

Rising Star Award - Paireac Keane

Scope

Best Actor - Fiach Kunz

Best Actress - Andrea Kelly


The Wake

Best Make Up - Tony Campbell

Best Horror Film - Directed by Rik Gordon

Saving Santa

Beat Actress - Éva Morris

Best Supporting Actor - Paul Ronan

The Lollipop Man

Best Comedy - Directed by Danilo Zambrano

Best Visual Effects - Paul Hewson


Narcan

Best International Film

Directed by Peter McNamara


Calling Home

Best International Film

Directed by Megan K. Fox

Battered Dreams

Best International  Film

Directed by Federico Rea


The Sandman

Best International Film

Directed by Natalia Hermida

Caducea

Best International Film

Directed by Christophe Mavroudis


Growing Strong 

Best Documentary

Directed by 

Peter Melrose


Gruaig - An Irish Barber Documentary

Best Documentary

Directed by 

Colin Brady & Steven Sheedy


The Man With My Name

Best Documentary 

Directed by 

 Simon O'Neill


The Reek

Best Documentary

Directed by Jamie Goldrick

P Home 1 2 3 

Best Documentary

Directed by Tiernan McBride


Sucka Drug Dealers

Best Music Video

Directed by Luke Browns



Sons of Morna Celtachor

Best Music Video

Directed by Fiona Graham


Can't Sleep

Best Music Video

Directed by Aaron Moloney


Mother I Joined The Circus

Best Music Video

Directed by Paul Lynch


Trapped Within

Best Music Video

Directed by Klara McDonnell

Go Steady

Best International Music Video

Directed by Steve James Garry

Scandal

Best International Music Video

Directed by Pablo Mengin Lecreulx


Things Were Better Before
Best International Music Video
Directed by Lu Pulici

Ghetto Child

Best International Music Video

Directed by Anja Celine

Pederson

Crimson Lust
Best International Music Video
Directed by John Klymshyn



The Crooked Path

Best Student Film

Directed by Jannik Ohlendieck

Mojo PIn

Best Student Film

Directed by Luke Browne

Hammer Time

Best Actor

Darragh Moran

The Elvis Parking Method

Best Actress

Roisn O'Donovan

QED

Best Supporting Actress

Donna Anita Nikolaisen

A Million Stars Already Dead

Best Supporting Actress

Aisling Reid

Shock

Best Make Up

Marta Sagan


Topographia Hibernia - Of The Wonders and Miracles of Ireland

Best Costume

Chris Bolton

Girl and a Scar

Best Horror Film

Directed by David Cave


Hell of a Day

Best Horror Film

Directed by Evan Hughes

Ghealach Fola

Best Horror Film

Directed by Steven King

Gustav

Best Comedy 

Directed by Ken Williams

The Conversation

Best Comedy

Directed by Gerard Walsh


The Five Obstructions

Best Comedy

Directed by Steve Gunn

Ring Versus the King

Best Online Video

Directed by Noel McElligott

Repeal

Best Online Video

Directed by Karl Callan


Drama

Best Online Video 

Directed by Terry Loughran

Love in the Age of Steam

Best Online Video

Directed by Karen McCarthy

Where's Sami?

Best Online Video 

Directed by Brian Matthews Murphy

Tickets

Tickets for the 9th Underground Cinema Award are priced at €70.  Tickets include 4 course dinner, awards ceremony and after show party.  Dress code is smart casual